Privacy Policy

Find out about our privacy policy

This statement outlines the VT CM Pty Ltd trading as Zilch Acne (“Zilch Acne” or “We”) policy on how Zilch Acne uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Zilch Acne is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time in accordance to changes in rules and laws, and to ensure this policy remains appropriate to Zilch Acne’s operations.

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, please contact info@zilchacne.com.au

Purpose and Use of collection

Any details collected from Zilch Acne is required to process and complete and deliver any order that you have placed our product.
Zilch will use personal information collected for the primary purpose of collection and further purposes that are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Personal Information

Zilch Acne collects and holds personal information, including sensitive information, such as name, address, email and phone numbers of purchasing customers, and; social media information if you have contacted us through Facebook or Instagram.
We may place you on our mailing list and collect your personal information when you subscribe to our mailing list on our website, or respond to opting in to our pop invitations on our website.
If you tag us on social media or like us on Facebook then you are deemed to have provided that content, including any photographs, to us.

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Our e-commerce website is SSL (secure socket layer technology) secure, which means your sensitive information (such as credit card details) is encrypted when they are entered. Credit card details are used only to process payment during a product purchase transaction. Credit card details are never stored in full on our website or database. Personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed, however, some details may be kept for marketing purposes.
Zilch Acne is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is strictly secure and we will not pass on or sell your personal details to any parties unless it is to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose than to facilitate the business transaction.
We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding or court order.

Marketing

We may from time to time send marketing emails and newsletters. These emails will have an opt-out or unsubscribe option if you no longer wish to receive marketing material from Zilch Acne.

Website data

Zilch Acne may use cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to process a transaction to purchase your product. Enabling cookies allows you to continue your browsing and remember your details when you return and allows us to provide you with a more enjoyable shopping experience.
It possible to determine the general geographic location of a computer using the IP address, but otherwise it is anonymous and is not identifiable to you. We do not keep a record of IP addresses except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself to finalise an order; we may use this for tracking purposes where it is linked to a specific transaction.

Access to your information

You may request access at any time to the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at info@zilchacne.com.au. We will resolve your request in a reasonable time-frame and we may charge a fee to access this information.

Have you signed up to our mailing list?

Zilch Acne Formula newsletters include the latest in acne prevention, skin care
and how you can have clear skin today!

You have successfully subscribed to the Zilch Acne Formula mailing list!